Solved

Exchange 2003 SP2 SMTP

Posted on 2014-01-07
30
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Suddenly this morning users are not receiving external e-mails. Internal e-mails flow and outgoing e-mails are delivered. Telnet to exchange server on port 25 does not show a banner and then closes when a key is pressed. I get the same even from inside the network and on the exchange server itself.
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Martin
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
Check that no-one has been working on the firewall and inadvertently blocked incoming traffic on port 25.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Open Exchange System Manager, drill down through your Exchange Server and to Protocols and try restarting the SMTP Virtual Server. Also try restarting the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol service in Windows Services.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Any updates to a firewall or endpoint product on the mail server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
No firewall or endpoint product installed on the mail server itself. Port 25 is open on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Can you telnet to the mail server from the inside from a local PC? Local IP 25

Example:
Telnet 192.168.1.10 25
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
Does anthing show in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
I get the same thing even from inside from a local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
Nothing in the event logs. Just where the smtp service starts successfully. All the exchange services are also starting successfully.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Did someone turn off the anonymous authentication from the SMTP Virtual Server - that kills mail-flow stone dead!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
I just re-checked and Anonymous authentication is on.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - from a command prompt, please type the following:

netstat -anbp tcp | findstr :25

Please post the output (assuming there is some).

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
Is there anything in the mail queues? That is, is outbound mail actually arriving in the queues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
Perarduaadastra, Nothing in the queues.

Alan,

C:\>netstat -anbp tcp | findstr :25
  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       1196
  TCP    0.0.0.0:25080          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       3268
  TCP    127.0.0.1:25080        127.0.0.1:31753        TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.222.201:25     108.59.196.10:60959    TIME_WAIT       0

C:\>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - what process is PID 1196 in Task Manager (you may have to add the PID Column to find out.

(Press CTRL + SHIFT + ESC to get Task Manager up quickly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
Sorry Alan, That last post was from a reference server not the one having the issue. This is from the problem server:
C:\>netstat -anbp tcp | findstr :25
  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       1336
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       65.17.245.34:3335      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       69.25.195.207:12896    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       69.25.195.252:12887    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       69.25.195.202:12892    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       69.25.195.220:12898    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       69.167.202.212:42750   TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.8:4588      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.3:4600      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.2:4597      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.6:4610      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.5:4607      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.4:4603      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       152.19.146.7:4613      TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       192.154.120.102:65283  TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       199.180.66.179:1311    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:25       208.80.204.86:48900    TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    192.168.10.40:10344    143.69.243.34:25       TIME_WAIT       0
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - same question but Process ID 1336 please.

Should be inetinfo - is it?

Is the SMTP Virtual Server listening to All Unassigned or a specific IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
It is inetinfo and the SMTP Virtual Server is listening to All Unassigned.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - can you telnet locally from a computer on the same network to port 25 of the server?

e.g. telnet servername 25 (sorry if this is a sucking egg situation).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
When I telnet 192.168.10.40 25 from a computer on the same network, No banner and it does not wait for a keystroke before it closes the connection.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - so what Anti-Spam software is installed on the server or Anti-Virus software?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Can you check the properties of the Default SMTP Virtual Server? Check the correct IPs can connect.

Go to the Default SMTP Virtual Server Properties, Access tab, Connection button. How is this dialog box configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
VIPRE E-mail Security. Which has been uninstalled. Other than that nothing.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Okay - can you Stop the SMTP Virtual Server and create a new one using the same settings and start that up.

Does mail start flowing again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
I gave diggisaur 100 points for finding one of the problems with the virtual server settings. I gave Alan Hardisty 400 as that is the solution I implemented before I saw diggisaur's post.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
So did you create a new connector or fix the existing one?

Either way - glad it is resolved and thanks for the points.

Happy New Year.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
I created a new virtual server and it worked. I got the post diggisaur sent after it was working and then I checked to old Default SMTP Virtual Server Properties, Access tab, Connection button and it was set for Only the list below and there was nothing in the list below. The default of course is All Except the list below with a blank list. So diggisaur's suggestion was probably the issue.

I gotta say I almost never have to ask for help. I usually can find an answer to similar question and apply it to my situation but not this time. I am so glad you all were so fast and kind in resolving my issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update - do you want to amend the points allocation?  I'm happy to if that's what fixed it?

You can always disable the new connector, tweak the old one and see if it did.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
Comment Utility
No, the way I see it, I was working on your suggestion and mail started to flow. Then I saw the other post and if I had deleted the old virtual server we would have never known that post was the possible solution.

As far as tweaking the old one, as far as I'm concerned it isn't broken now so I will not try to fix it. :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - not a problem.  As long as you are happy and it is working, I'll leave it there.

Best wishes

Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Glad you got the issue resolved Sam.

Let us know if you need any further assistance.
0