?
Solved

Upgrading ASP.Net Intranet and SQL database

Posted on 2014-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Our company runs an Intranet that functions as a rolodex. The database his SQL 2000 and the coding for the Intranet is mostly in ASP.Net that was created in Microsoft Visual Studio.net.
We are looking to move to a new server for the Intranet as the current one is eight years old.

Our question or issue is should we install a new SQL version (2008/2012) on the new replacement server or will the coding have a problem and we will have some conflicts? Do we need to update the ASP.Net coding and Studio version as well?

 What is the best way to go about transferring this data over to a new server without major glitches?
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763132
My opinion

1) take a look at sharepoint and see if it solves your problem, if that is the case you stop all your asp.net intranet application and migrate to the new richer framework.

2) if sharepoint is out of option that upgrading every thing to the latest one will be the good choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763198
1) I will look into sharepoint and see if it could meet our needs.

2) You don't think that upgrading to the newest version say SQL 2000 to SQL 2014 and Visual Studio 2003 to Visual Studio 2014 will have major glitches or conflicts?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39763236
Are you upgrading purely because you want a newer, higher spec server, or are you planning to add features/rewrite any of your existing systems?

Newer versions of software will provide newer/better features, but upgrading to them just for the sake of it is a lot of effort for no real benefit. If you plan to update your systems, or need to improve performance, then upgrading to newer versions would be a good option.

Whether or not you'll have any issues upgrading will depend on whether or not you use any features that have been made obselete, or have been deprecated, in later versions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763249
We are upgrading purely to have a new server and that is the only reason. It is not that we are looking for newer features but just worried that our server is eight years old and we want a reliable platform for the Intranet to be on.  This is just a company rolodex that is an Intranet. It might even be that SharePoint could make it this obsolete. We are trying to see which direction we want to go and avoid any glitches if we upgrade.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763282
Then if it were me, i'd just look at upgrading the hardware and infrastructure. Moving to new versions of all of your software would be an unnecessary expense in my opinion.

The cost of SQL Server 2012 licences by themselves are going to set you back at least £2500. Plus there is no direct upgrade path from SQL 2000 to 2012, so you would have to go to 2005 or 2008R2 first as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763289
So you think that getting the new server, and just keep it SQL 2000 and the coding that was created all the same in Visual Studio 2003 would be the best if we are not adding new features and for cost reason?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39763298
Pretty much. If you don't intend, or have a specific requirement, to use any of the features provided by the newer versions then you'd be spending time and money you don't really need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763306
Okay, thank you for that. That is what I was thinking. I am just now considering the alternative of SharePoint. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39763382
It depends on what you need really. Sharepoint provides a lot of functionality out of the box - document management, workflows, data lists, calendars, etc. And it provides a lot of flexibility in that you could create separate sites for different departments and allow them to control their own content, and control access at a granular level.

On the flipside, there would be a learning curve involved as you will need to configure and maintain it.

But as I said, it depends entirely on what services your current intranet provides and if Sharepoint can replicate them in a way that suits you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763404
Our Intranet now is a straight rolodex that brings up some client information, very little reporting and some permit information. Could that kind of information that is pulled from a SQL Database in your opinion be carried over into SharePoint?  

From everything I am reading it claims to offer database like performance and data retrieval but then again, this is new for us.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39763424
You could recreate that in Sharepoint certainly, although Sharepoint deals with what it calls "lists" rather than directly exposing the database to you. From what you are describing I think Sharepoint would be overkill.

Although, if you can find a spare machine to try it on, it would be worth grabbing a copy of Sharepoint and having a play around. You may find there are a lot of features in there that you might want to use if you had them :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39763483
Okay. Thank you so much for your input and opinion. I am going to contemplate the information and do a little more research. Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39763503
No problem. Good luck with your research.
0