Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi

I use Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2013/2010 on a Windows 2008R2 domain.

I have emails that are going in my SPAM in Oulook 2013. These emails are generated by a software automaticaly in my domain. If I try to un SPAM them they says that these are internal emails and they can't be modified.

How may I correct this issu?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39763007
What happens when you change your options in the Junk E-mail Options?
Right-click the email for the popup on junk Email Options
Junk Email Options
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 2000 total points
ID: 39763017
I would do a transport rule on the exchange server.  There is an option to modify the SCL of the message in question, then you set that to zero based on keywords.

Also, you can make a new connector for the internal side on a second IP on the exchange and have it accept anything from the internal software server.  Then point your internal server the automated software is on to this IP to send the messages.  I do this for copiers and "scan to email " type devices, and it will generally give any email that comes in on that connector an SCL of 0.
0