Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need NEWSGROUP READER replacement other than USENEXT

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I am a paid subscriber to Usenext, a frontend program to aid in reading newsgroups. I am sick of this company and their extremely poor technical assistance. Can anyone recommend a similar company with similar services that you have PERSONAL experience with?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1200 total points
ID: 39763226
Not many of the usenet providers have front ends.. its cheaper / less support for them to simply run nntp.  

plenty of newsreaders out there.. depends on what you're looking to do.


With that said, I have had an EasyNews account for almost 10 years.. I've switched a few times because they don't offer the same retention and download limits of other providers, but if you have to have a front-end.. theirs works well for searching/viewing binaries and queuing downloads.

If you're looking to setup something that handles automated downloads of nzbs .. then I would check out sabnzb.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 800 total points
ID: 39763433
I use Thunderbird for both Email and newsreader support, with a connection to a news service free.xsusenet.com.  This combination has been working fine for quite some time now.
0