[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change cpu number for virtual machine

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Experts,

I want to increase cpu number in ESX1 4.1 for one of its' guest OS.  I got a warning that “ Changing the number of virtual processors after the guest OS is installed may make your virtual machine unstable” .   The guest OS is W2003.

So I am wondering if I can do it or not.  Please advise.

Thank you so much.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 600 total points
ID: 39763104
The warning is there because the guest needs different drivers to deal with multiple CPUs than with single ones and VMware can't make those changes because it has no access to the internals of Windows or Linux kernel. With Windows you have to change to multi-processor HAL. You also have to make sure you don't give it more vCPUs than the OS can handle. Whether you get better performance with more vCPUs is down to the scheduler, it can slow it down rather than speed it up if VMware has to hold the guest while waiting for the required number of vCPUs are available.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003978 applies,
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 39763195
This is just a warning it will not affect the VM.

However, you may have to change the HAL, to enable multiple CPUs in Windows 2003.

Select Device Manager, and change the Processor to a Multiprocessor, after you have made the VM change.
0