[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Return to on prem Exchange

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hello, I have a client that was converted to Office 365 a few years ago, and they're looking to migrate back to an onprem  Exchange solution.

I recommended against it, but they're moving forward and wanted to know what the process for migrating off would be?

I'm not familiar with this process and would appreciate any help. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763141
I would highly recommend this tool to accomplish this.
https://www.migrationwiz.com/Public/Solution/HowItWorks.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763150
Best option will be to setup hybrid, with the dirsync soft-match functionality it should allow them to move the mailboxes back to on-prem. But it depends on what the previous setup was and many details. More info here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj906432(v=exchg.150).aspx

Another approach will be to use the PST capture tool:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781036(v=exchg.141).aspx

The problem with it is that you cannot export cloud mailboxes to pst via PowerShell, you will have to do it on a per-mailbox basis via Outlook.

There are some third party tools to assist you with this, such as MigrationWiz. They come at a price :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39765258
Thank you very much for the info!
0