Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader 11 & 64 Bit Outlook

Posted on 2014-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I have a 64 bit machine running 64 bit office and when I have a PDF open in Adobe Reader XI and click File > Send File, then select "Default email application (Microsoft Outlook)," the dialog box goes away and nothing happens.
When I say nothing, I literally mean nothing. no prompts, no signs of Adobe using more memory while viewing it in Task Manager, nothing freezes.

What I've tried:
I installed AR10 w/ Office 64 and it worked just fine.
I installed AR11 back, still didn't work
I installed Office 32 w/ AR11 and it worked.
I reinstalled both Office 64 and AR11, no dice.

I could not find this specific issue on Google either. Everyone else is getting some sort of error message. This is a brand new Latitude 5540, out of the box within a couple weeks. No other issues on the machine as of yet.

Thanks for any help or tips anyone can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:gkhanagov
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39763336
Adobe is, in my opinion, a HORRIBLE company at updating their products... it took then at least 5 YEARS before they had a 64 bit version of flash so don't expect a 64 bit version of Acrobat until Microsoft retires all 32 bit software (sarcasm directed at Adobe; I have no actual knowledge of if and when Adobe will product a 64 bit version).

Microsoft recommends you use 32 bit versions of office, NOT 64 bit.  Is there a reason you're using 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39764232
Strange. AA 11.0.3 should work fine with OFFICE 10, 64-bit.

For more:- http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1225241
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkhanagov
ID: 39768660
Leew,
   We're considering 64 bit Office because we recently upgraded to 64 bit systems, and Microsoft says 64 bit office does better at handling large amounts of data across its applications.

Md. Mojahid,
   Thanks for that post, unfortunately their proposed solution did not fix my issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39768865
Unless you're using files themselves that are approaching or exceeding 4 GB (mostly in Excel) the 32 bit version works just fine and Microsoft actually says you should avoid Office 64 bit if your files don't require it because of a HUGE number of compatibility issues with plug-ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkhanagov
ID: 39768874
Ah that is good to know. Do you have a reference to the information you're referring to there?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39768906
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/choose-the-32-bit-or-64-bit-version-of-office-HA010369476.aspx
Quoting second paragraph:
Important    The 32-bit version of Office 2010 is the recommended option for most people, because it prevents potential compatibility issues with other 32-bit applications, specifically third-party add-ins that are available only for 32-bit operating systems.

See also:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/choose-the-32-bit-or-64-bit-version-of-office-HA102840825.aspx

I was off on the Excel file size.  See http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/data-model-specification-and-limits-HA102837464.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gkhanagov
gkhanagov earned 0 total points
ID: 39776652
Thanks all for the replies. Unfortunately the same issue is occuring w/ no resolution in sight. The good news is that we've made the choice to go with 32 bit version of Office to avoid all the existing and potential problems associated with 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39779696
Actually, the resolution is to use the 32 bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkhanagov
ID: 39780490
True, I should have specified that there was not resolution to the 64 bit Office issues. 32 bit office should serve us well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gkhanagov
ID: 39791945
To let everyone know that I went with 32 bit Windows.
0