Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

End-users getting read-only behavior from Shared folders that have Modify perms

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi
I have an old "Home folder" setup on a Win2008r2 server that was moved from several retired Win2003 servers, all in a Win2003 Domain.  There are a few dozen folders under the Share that are declared as the Users' "Home Folder" in AD Users and Computers.  So each user has Full access to one folder and no access to the others.  If a User is logged into PC and opens a file from within this Home folder, it will show as (read only) in any Office App.  and cannot be saved back to the folder.  I looked at the Icacls of specific files in the folder and the results show the User having : (I)(F) and the Domain Admins as the same.  So the permissions look ok, but something must be setup incorrectly.  I know this Home Folder thing is old-fashioned but it should still be usable I think.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763148
Have you also checked the Share permissions? Perhaps the share permissions are restricting you to read only.

Also, check the files themselves. Maybe when you copied them they all had the standard Read Attribute (under General) set on them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764964
As you have advised all the data was migrated from Win 2003 to Win 2008 server, I would suggest below.

- Take ownership of all the folders right from the root folder for your Admin account. And then start giving correct access to them.
- Your users are using Windows 7 System? If yes then check their Indexing part. Sometime in background such services are running which causes file to get locked and user get it as read only.
- Check Share permissions as advised above whether they are read only or modify.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 39765017
I removed the share and recreated it and all the permissions underneath last night and everything is working OK now.  Not sure what the problem was, but was willing to apply the sledgehammer approach because it would not take too much time.  Thanks for the help.
0