Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless icon on system tray

Posted on 2014-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I am trying to pin the wireless icon to my system tray so I can just click it to open a wireless connection or find a wireless connect.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39763187
What operating system are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 400 total points
ID: 39763197
What is your operating system?

In Windows 7+, the Network and Sharing icon is always displayed in the systray and can be used to switch between wireless networks.
1-7-2014-3-20-16-PM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39763246
windows 7. so if as you say I see the network icon I would simply open that and select the wireless? Other wise I see the little monitor with what looks like a fork or plug on the left of it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39763272
The icon with the fork is the Power Manager.

There should be a little UP arrow in your system tray. Click that and select Customize. You should find the wireless icon in there.

Set it to show Icons and Notifications both.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39763323
on my laptop I just checked in the custom and I have my network icon but I do not see wireless icon. I see power, action center, network, volume, windows explorer, outlook, and I just said to show all icons but I do not see a wireless icon? I now have show all icons back off as I do not wish to see all of them without going to the arrow up. My wireless works but I do not see the icon?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 39763352
There a several possible ways.

1. Do you have a third party wireless connection tool (like Access Connections for Lenovo laptops)?  Then you may have to set the icon in there.

2. Look in Control Panel, Network and Sharing Centre, Change Adapter Settings. Is there a setting in there to show the icon?

Vendors liked to have their own tools for Windows 7 and Prior.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39763440
can you post a screenshot of your desktop or systray area?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 400 total points
ID: 39763769
you need to right click on the date and time by the icons and select "Customize Notification icons".  Make sure Network is set to "Show icon and notifications"  This will keep the icon visible on the tray.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39764954
Thanks techs. I finally got it to show up and it works fine now. Great help and patience. Seems it is the cosmetics that kills me every time. All of these answers were good. Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39764989
@millerdog - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39765533
You actually made the most of what I was looking for but since the other 2 did look, I like to reward all that at least gave me the time of day, and actually they gave a tip for later.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39765583
Should you wish to split some points, Request Attention and ask a Moderator. If you do reopen please don't forget to come back and close.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39765606
I am good. Thanks.
0