Solved

What's the maximum memory for ASUS F452EA notebook

Posted on 2014-01-07
16
2,573 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have a cheap notebook: ASUS F452EA-VX021H with 1 x 2GB RAM. Needless to say it's not too snappy with Windows 8.1.

I intend to upgrade the memory but I'm not certain of the maximum capacity and can't find any info online. ASUS website is unhelpful as far as I can tell.

PC Wizard 2013 reports that the maximum is 2 x 2GB. But that software isn't compatible with Windows 8.1 so I'm not sure if it's correct.

2 x 2GB would do but if I can cram in 2 x 4GB it would be nice.

The motherboard is an ASUS X450EA

Thank you.
1
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39763177
Not getting any joy using Google.

So try CPU-Z http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

That'll give you the information.

Or Speccy http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download (but download the free version).
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763256
No. They both tell me what I have, but not the capacity.

:(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39763333
Page 94-95 of the manual shows how to access the memory compartment.
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/X450EA/E8453.pdf

It's not clear whether there are two memory sockets or just one -- the manual seems to imply there are two, but earlier it refers to changing "your memory module" ... which is singular.

It's very easy to access the compartment ... so just open it and look.   If it can hold two modules, then you can, as a minimum, install another 2GB module (assuming there is only one installed now).

This system is also not listed on the more common "memory finders" (e.g. Kingston or Crucial) ... so the only way I know to confirm whether or not a 4GB module will work is to try it.

Is your Windows 8.1 install the 64-bit version?    If so, I'd try a 4GB SODIMM and see if you can in fact install 8GB.    If not, I'd just install another 2GB module, so you have 4GB total.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39763349
Note that CPU-Z will provide you with details for your currently installed module, so you can easily buy a matching module to add.

But what it won't show is how many slots the system can actually support -- it will show you what the chipset supports; but that doesn't mean the system actually has that many slots.   [I've seen many desktops where CPU-Z showed 4 "slots", but the system actually only had 2]
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 75 total points
ID: 39763360
What are they telling you in regard to no of slots available in your board and present no of RAM modules?

and I think garycase is putting you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763494
The system has 2 slots.
Yes, it's 64bit.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763513
If I had a 4GB SODIMM I'd have tried it.

:)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 425 total points
ID: 39763514
What does CPU-Z show on the Mainboard tab for the chipset?

That may provide the info needed to confirm the max memory module size.

Also, on the Memory tab it will show the correct type of SODIMM module you need (likely DDR3)

I presume you only have one module currently installed -- right?

Go to the SPD tab in CPU-Z and note the details of your installed module (Just pick Slot1, Slot2, etc. until you see your module)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39763545
"... If I had a 4GB SODIMM I'd have tried it."  ==>  Understand.   But if you want to know if it will work or not, you basically need to buy one.    Worst case is it'd cost you a few $$ in restocking fees to return.

The chipset info I asked for will likely let us know if the chipset supports larger modules.

Personally, I'd just buy a pair of 4GB modules (8GB total) and install them.    It's VERY likely that they'll work fine.    But there IS a small risk that you'll need to return them.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763652
Yes, I did that on a notebook recently in the same situation. With undreamed of success. I'm getting mean in my old age though.

:)

I'll check the chipset and report.

Thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763661
Chipset AMD ID1536
Southbridge AMD A55/A60M
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 425 total points
ID: 39763731
The A55 based Fusion boards can accept up to 16GB modules.

So you can buy two of whatever size you're willing to spring for :-)

I'd probably go for a pair of 8GB modules ... for a total of 16GB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231533
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39763752
Nice to have two EE legends on the job.

Thank you very much. I wouldn't have thought of checking the chipset.

I'd ordered 2 x 4GB before Gary's last info came in. Now I feel less nervous. My supplier here in New Zealand won't refund on memory unless it's defective.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39765159
I just wanted to confirm what Gary said.  I talked to Kingston support for you and here's what they said.  Note: They also had to do quite a bit of research which is why I didn't get back to you until this morning.  I don't know why ASUS wouldn't list this stuff on that new of a computer.

Kingston said: The maxium memory capacity is 16GB with sockets. The most each socket will support is 8GB
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39767105
Thanks kadafitcd. I just put 1 x 4GB module in the upper slot and it's good. Unfortunately, the lower 2GB module appears to be "plumbed" into the main board so I can't install the second one.

Not to worry. Total 6GB is adequate for my purposes. I've also cloned Windows to a SSD and this cheap dog is transformed.

:)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39767212
Yes, I'd say replacing the drive with an SSD and tripling the memory likely made a VERY nice difference :-)
0