Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generating CSR file from Cisco AIR-CT2504 Wireless Lan Controller

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hello,

How do I generate a CSR file from the Cisco AIR-CT2504 WLC?

I would need this file so that our CA team can generate a certificate and import it to the WLC.

Any information will do.
Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahricomambo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39763160
Generating a CSR for a cert is not done on the WLC itself. Step-by-step instructions on doing this for Cisco WLC can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6366/products_configuration_example09186a0080a77592.shtml.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JKZfixme
ID: 39763270
Install openSSL on your desktop computer

Note: OpenSSL 0.9.8 is required as the WLC does not currently support OpenSSL 1.0.

In Windows, by default, openssl.exe is located at c:\openssl\bin

OpenSSL>req -new -newkey rsa:1024 -nodes -keyout WLCcertname.pem -out WLCcertname.pem

go through prompts

send to CA team and upload to the WLC via TFTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahricomambo
ID: 39763782
Hello, I tried the openSSL.exe but after i type in the line,
req -new -newkey rsa:1024 -nodes -keyout WLCcertname.pem -out WLCcertname.pem

it only shows
unable to load config info from c:openssl/ssl/openssl.cnf error in req
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahricomambo
ID: 39763985
Already able to generate the file. Thanks.
0