Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# app id

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to find the c# app id that my application will get, can't find it.   Where is it?

I need it to plug into windows to configure a certificate for HTTPS to get HttpListener working.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_chilkury earned 2000 total points
ID: 39763211
Use System.Reflection to get the same.

stackoverflow.com/questions/502303/how-do-i-programmatically-get-the-guid-of-an-application-in-net2-0

And another way is ApplicationSecurityInfo class :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.applicationid.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39763293
If you are talking about process ID you may use the following code:

        private void button9_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            System.Diagnostics.Process pro = System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess();

            MessageBox.Show(pro.Id.ToString() + " / " + pro.ProcessName + " / " +pro.ToString());
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 39763516
Thank you! :-)
0