Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off Network Discovery via GPO

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
21,033 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Does anyone know how to kill Network Discovery via GPO so users cant search through My Network and pull up shares that appear? I basically just want to provide access to specific shares per logon script, and prevent access to everything else available on the file servers. Also, can I just turn it off for specific servers for example, or does it have to be shut off for all of the workstations within the domain?
3
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JKZfixme earned 500 total points
ID: 39763300
On a domain controller, open up the Group Policy Management tool under Administrative Tools and navigate to:

Computer Policy\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Link-Layer Topology Discovery.

Turn off mapper & responder

shoudl do the trick
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 39763301
Create a new GPO linked only above your workstation OU and disable the following services:

Function Discovery Provider Host

&

Function Discovery Resource Publication

See if that helps.

This likely will not stop users from getting to find other sources via Save As within applications, but it may be enough.

If it doesn't do enough then you'll need to create an ADM(x) with some registry settings to deploy based on this article:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/39699-network-add-remove-navigation-pane.html

Creating an ADM:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx
0