[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is my .ssh directory located in my Linux Mint VM?

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi:
Hi:

This is probably a silly question for seasoned Linux jocks.

I'm a newbie to Linux Mint. I'm currently running it in a VirtualBox VM.
I'm currently trying to connect Cola Git GUI to GitHub.
In order to do so I have to generate an SSH key.

I can't seem to locate my ~/.ssh directory on Linx VM.

Is it hidden somewhere else, or do I have to create one.

If I create one, how and where should it be created?

Thanks in advance,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39763267
It's beneath your home directory, so if your account is called johnb it would be here:

/home/johnb/.ssh

You can go to it using:

cd
cd .ssh

then:

pwd

( to display: /home/johnb/.ssh )

If it's not there then do this:

cd
mkdir .ssh

then:

pwd

( to display: /home/johnb/.ssh )
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39763341
I don't think OpenSSH is installed in Linux Mint by default, so first install it with the synaptic package manager.

Also, the .ssh folder usually only exists on the PC you are SSHing to another from, and not on the SSH host.

Another thing, folders that start with a . are hidden in Linux, so if you are looking for such a folder using your GUI file-manager, you'll have make sure it has been set to show hidden files / folders. Otherwise you won't see it.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39763371
.ssh is a hidden directory,  you need to use the long listing format, 'ls -lah ~/.ssh'.  If it's not then you may need to create it by invoking sshkeygen -

updatedb && locate .ssh
ssh-keygen -t rsa
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39763435
To create your public and private SSH keys on the command-line:

mkdir ~/.ssh
chmod 700 ~/.ssh
ssh-keygen -t rsa

Open in new window


Plus Ubuntu Information will work with Linux Mint as well: SSH/OpenSSH/Keys

I have a Linux Mint 14 and Ubuntu 13.04 install on Virtualbox and I can ssh into both of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39763715
Thanks for the quick response.
Everyone gets a piece of pie.

Thanks,
JB
0