Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there Windows 2012 x86 and Exchange 2013 32 bit ?

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I am going to study Windows 2012 and Exchange 2013 , but my CPU is 32 bit, Is there Windows 2012 x86 and Exchange 2013 32 bit ,so I can install it on my pc?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dhoffman_98
dhoffman_98 earned 500 total points
ID: 39763418
No... only 64 bit.

From:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/10/23/upgrading-to-windows-server-2012-part-1.aspx

To install Windows Server 2012 at minimum, you need a 1.4 GHz 64-bit processor...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 39763434
I think you mean your OS is 32 bit, but no there is no x86, only x64 for any MS Servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39763439
There is no production environment so I can test it in Lab?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39763459
Even the 2008 r2 Windows was only available as 64bit.

You will have to get new hardware...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 500 total points
ID: 39763515
There is no Windows Server 2012 or Exchange Server 2013 for 32-bit (or x86) processors.

What do you need is TechNet Virtual Labs - guided hands-on labs.
But there is no real learning without getting your own 64-bit server and building a lab on your own.
Slightly off-topic but it can help you since you are going to study Windows Servers: Technet Test Lab Guides
0