Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler on Print Server stops on its own

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
The server is Windows 2008 R1 32-bit Enterprise.

I get this error in the Application log when the problem occurs:

Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6002.18294, time stamp 0x4c6a9898, faulting module x2upBC.dll, version 5079.300.0.0, time stamp 0x482445e4, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x000451c5, process id 0x780, application start time 0x01cf0b3a0d51c68c.
0
Comment
Question by:johnm2595
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39763589
The library (DLL) that is causing an error is a part of Xerox print drivers.

Try to identify which printer caused the error (by matching the crash time and the submitted printer job). If you find out which printer job caused the error, open the Printer Properties, on Ports tab select the associated port and click Configure Port...
Change Protocol to RAW.
If that does not help, add new port and configure the printer to use the new port with same settings as the old one. Delete the old port if needed.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39763602
seems like xerox printer driver is in fault here


follow that

 Log into server
2. Start  -> Run -> Services.msc -> press Enter
3. Navigate to Print Spooler -> Right Click -> select stop
4. Open up Computer -> then go to the following folder: C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Drivers\x64\3
5. Delete all files that are not in a folder. The default folders should be "en-US" & "mui". In my case, there was also a Xerox folder there. I deleted that one along with the misc files.
6. Close out of all open windows and reboot the server.
7. Once the reboot is completed, log in and verify that the print spooler has started. If it has not, start the service.
I tested all printers that were the same Make\Model by installing them via Add Printer within Devices and Printers, then printing a test page from each.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/c6cb3204-81fb-4c5d-81a1-375a6551fc80/spoolsvexe-crashing-while-printingadding-network-printer?forum=winserverprint

also check that if you have any hps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947477
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39766072
The problem did come back after trying the suggested steps.  Also, the print queues are all set to RAW already.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39766666
1 have you tried updating faulting xerox driver?
2 do you have both drivers loaded x86 and x64?
3 new firmware for faulting xerox printer?
0