Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unattend XML, computer name = serial #?

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
We are setting up WDS. Is there a way to set it up so that a computer name is automatically set to its serial #? I'm assuming if this is possible it is done using the unattend xml?
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763612
You can give the computer a random name but I know of no way of reading the serial no from the BIOS - its not supported
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39763625
Is there a way for the unattend to call a powershell script? if so, I have a script that does it
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39763650
I was on a thread recently where another expert, aadih, recommended these command lines for obtaining the serial number:

c:\windows\system32\wbem\wmic.exe bios get serialnumber

c:\windows\system32\wbem\wmic.exe csproduct get identifyingnumber

I tested both and they worked fine on my computer. Another expert, mnkhawaja, recommended this PowerShell command:

gwmi win32_bios

I tested it and it worked, too, although it returned four other fields in addition to the serial number. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39763656
yes I have a way to get the serial # but the question is how can I apply it the computer name via the image install process - KCTS says it is not possible
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763687
Ah, got it! You may want to try Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for your deployment. It may be downloaded here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5753

Then take a look at this thread:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/f8d9014b-643a-4cfb-953a-81bbb4c444d3/computername-serial-number-waik?forum=w7itproinstall

Regards, Joe
0