Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

samsung 4 android - questionable message on website

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
when searching for a recipe, i clicked on a website.. and there was a popup.. that said your android maybe affected by virus..i just got back and got out and closed all the apps from task manager..

is the android vulnerable now? how could i have done anything different?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39763540
Ignore it, it is trying to get you to download some crappy AV software (or worse).
(Assuming you didn't download anything)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 664 total points
ID: 39763552
Go to the google play store and download a free AV like Avast install it and scan with it.  Most likely you were on a bad site which there are several bad websites for cooking because it's so heavily searched.  Just go to the major cooking sites out there and be weary of the others.  Of course keeping Avast on your phone should help keep it safe.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 668 total points
ID: 39763574
download malwarebytes mobile from play.google.com and it will scan your phone for any malware/virus and will scan all future downloads.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39765126
thanks!
0