Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Deployment Time and Cost?

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi,

My organisation is looking into the deployment of SCCM 2012. I would like to get an estimate of how long the deployment may take, and any methods that I can use to estimate the engineering effort/time that might be required. I have included some high level information about our environment below.

I understand that no-one can give me a definitive guide, but I thought that many experts would have completed similar deployments and could give me some useful advice.

The functionality we are looking to deploy from the outset is: Hardware and Software Inventory, Patch Management (Microsoft Patches) and the Forefront Client. The deployment is to the End User Computing fleet only initially. Once this is complete we will look to extend the functionality later.

My environment is approximately:
 - 750 Wintel based users at the primary site
 - Windows 7
 - Single site deployment which may be extended to branch offices at a later date
 - 60 servers (80% virtual, server deployment to come later)
 - No pre-existing SCCM environment in place. We do have a SQL server that we can create another instance on.

I would appreciate any guides or examples that people have worked on so that I can estimate the engineering time/cost for the mini project.
0
Comment
Question by:rjkirby
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 39764805
One day installation. Total of 7 days for most common tasks.

As for documentation and training, that is a harder topic.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39765315
If it's quick and dirty it can be done very fast, but i suggest to start with test Systems first and make sure that you Clients are configured correctly and the deployments are working properly. With SCCM you have local Admin permissons on all Clients and you should make sure you do not kill all Clients at once!!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39767174
Actually one day is for installation only. Then there are steps like discovery, collection planning, bandwidth settings, post install work like backup/DB trimming etc.

Each of them can take one day.

SCCM has dozens of features now. Software updates can take a lots of hours even for the first push. OS deployment has to be tested for each model.

It can be an ultra large project if you include things like Macintosh/Linux support.
0