Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming software system with dumb WAP's

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi,

Does anybody know if there is any Linux/Windows software out there (happy to buy if required) that runs on a standard Linux/Windows PC and will 'manage' bog standard 'dumb' WAP's? There is a Hotel we look after and it has around 9 WAP's but we're looking to allow guests to 'sign on once' and then roam seamlessly but on a tight budget! Ideally, a nice Linux PC  with some clever software to install, wide open WAP's with identical SSID's but on different frequencies (1 - 11) and through the Linux system would then allow users to roam would be my ideal solution!!

Am I dreaming, or is there a neat (and cheap) way to deliver true single sign on and roaming between dumb WAP's?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39764808
Use a hotspot gateway router such as the Zyxel N4100 or install a custom firmware on your router and run Chillispot for example.

Configure all APs with the same SSID but with no security. That will let everyone roam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 39764908
Thanks for this. The Zyxcel is almost certainly too expensive given the fact that we need 9 or so! Chillispot sounds promising but I noticed it appears not to have been updated since 2005 which gives me some security concerns!

So my question is, do you know of anything more recent than Chillispot we could use (including licensed/paid for product)?

And

Do we need to put custom firmware on the routers and if so could you recommend some or supply a bit more detail.

Really appreciate your response so far though

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 750 total points
ID: 39765823
Don't confuse an AP with a router.  You would only need one N4100 as it is the router which acts as the authentication service (the login page). All the APs would just connect to the router.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 39767006
If all the AP's have the same wireless settings (SSID, security, etc) you may be able to use a Linux based proxy server that supports a captive landing/splash page - http://wiki.squid-cache.org/ConfigExamples/Portal/Splash
0