[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Send as permission with distribution list

Posted on 2014-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,

I would like some help on clarification with using the send as permission for a distribution group.  I want to have a distribution group set up for our support reps with an email address of "support@mycompany.com"  

I want to grant the reps the ability to send out emails as "support@mycompany.com" using send as permission.  

So far I've created a universal distribution group from the ECP and made the support reps members and allowed the send as permission on the security tab for the group.  

Next I granted the send as permission for the DL using the ECP.  On a clients outlook it will allow me to choose the "support@mycompany.com" email to populate the "from" field.  

However, all my test emails come back immediately with this error:

            This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80070005-00000000-00000000].

I had this setup working previously with our old server, but obviously I am forgetting a step somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Ninja03
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39763701
Which version of Exchange is running on your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ninja03
ID: 39763835
2013 CU1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39763957
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39764043
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ninja03
ID: 39764174
Ive removed the cache. Ive alao double checked the permissions in the security tab on the DL. Each user i want to set up is listed with the send as permission checked. I have the ability to drop down and choose the DL within outlook. Still no luck. Would it make a difference if this was set up as a mail enabled security group instead ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39765032
The group has to be a security group and on that group you have to assign Send-As permission to those users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ninja03
ID: 39765124
Well I really don't know what happened but it is up and working now as a distribution list.  I did discover another issue however.  
When I create a DL or security group on AD it doesn't appear in the ECP.  If i make the list using the exchange control panel it will show up in ADUC snap in.  Is this expected behavior?

Is there something I need to do to force them to sync over?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765178
That's normal. If you create a security group in AD it doesn't have any Exchange attributes and that's the reason you cannot see it in ECP, but if you create the SG in ECP it would show in both places.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abustraan
ID: 40538585
Migrating from Exchange 2007 to 2013 and new forest for Exchange 2013.

I have many Distribution Group - Universal but when I try to send to them I get the same error:

            This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80070005-00000000-00000000].

I tried to delete one of them and recreate it in the ADUC and assign an email address to it, and it doesn't show up in the ECP.

I deleted it from the AUDC, recreated it in the ECP and it shows up in the ADUC, but I still get the error. I went into the DL properties and delivery management and selected senders both inside and outside of the organization and there are no sender restrictions.

In reading Stelian Stan's answer I get the impression that I can't have distribution lists, they have to become mail enabled security groups?
0