Solved

Need a VB Script to Show what Users/Groups have permissions to a Folder

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Hello team,

I'm not a VB expert.  What I'm looking for is a VB script that when you enter a path and folder, it will out put those users and groups that have access to that folder.

If you have any help or recommendations I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39763705
Does it have to be a script? AccessChk from Sysinternals will do the trick:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922

And if you like the GUI: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 39763726
I'll check this out.  No it doesn't have to be a script as long as it is easy for any admin to run and produce for audit purpose.  Thanks.. John
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39763737
NTFSPermissions reporter is another good one that is free    http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/NtfsReports/Info.html

dumpsec is an old school program that also works but give the others a try first.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 39763775
I don't see how that provides me what I want.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39763787
Are you talking about permission reporter? Sounds like that is what you need exactly see this screenshot

http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/NtfsReports/Ntfsv1-maintable.png

http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/NtfsReports/Ntfsv1-tableresults.png

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39764009
You can use a program from SolarWinds called Active Directory Permissions Analyzer which will display all of the permissions for Shared folders and also NTFS permissions as well.

Active Directory Permissions Analyzer - http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/permissions_analyzer_for_active_directory/

If you want to use powershell to accomplish this you can also use the below syntax to accomplish this as well...

read-host "enter your network location here" | get-acl | fl

Open in new window


Use the above code and press enter. It will ask for the network path, enter it in and it will provide the permissions for all of the users that have ACL's associated to the directory.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 39808585
Sorry for the slow response.  As normal everything has gone crazy and I was traveling.  The wonderful cold, snowy weather hasn't helped.

Thank you all for your input.  The Solarwind product was the right price and did the trick.  Thanks Will for your help.

John
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article describes some techniques which will make your VBA or Visual Basic Classic code easier to understand and maintain, whether by you, your replacement, or another Experts-Exchange expert.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
Show developers how to use a criteria form to limit the data that appears on an Access report. It is a common requirement that users can specify the criteria for a report at runtime. The easiest way to accomplish this is using a criteria form that a…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now