?
Solved

recommendation about a linux distribution for a server

Posted on 2014-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
HI

We have a small web application that we would like to run in a virtualized linux server (PHP, MySQL, Apache), but we wonder what distribution and wich desktop could be a better option.

We think that maybe fedora but your expertise will give us the best choice.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39763797
If you want to run a stable server grade distro that you don't need to upgrade too often, then go for CentOS or Debian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39763855
Why don't upgrade too often would be a good choice? and Which desktop would be your recommendation?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 39763983
Debian/CentOS/RHEL/Ubuntu etc, have server versions of their distro.   They will issue patches to the main release, but generally only have a major release every 18 months or so.

This is an advantage if you don't want to live on the bleeding edge and require a stable server.

As for desktop, it comes down to personal preference.   I personally wouldn't install/use a GUI on a server as it would be mostly set and forget.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39764187
Hi Dimensionav,

It's look like a lamp server, or may be you're configuring lamp server.
For my opinion you could/should go ahead with ubuntu destro.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39764332
I'd go for Ubuntu server. Easy to get support on the net.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39764333
In the end it all boils down to what are you comfortable in using/configuring/administering.

I've used CentOS for years and continue to use it because I've learned it's quirks. You'll probably want to stick with the server variant of whatever Linux distro you like.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39764631
You could start with a LAMP turnkey image, for example this one:

http://www.turnkeylinux.org/lampstack

They have pre-build virtual machines, ISO setup images etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fadi SODAH (aka madunix)
Fadi SODAH (aka madunix) earned 400 total points
ID: 39764663
It’s no surprise to see Ubuntu in the top spot for Desktop Distributions. As a server Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) would be the best.
http://www.howtoforge.com/quick-n-easy-lamp-server-centos-rhel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39765557
madunix:

I have basic skills on linux servers and I have heard alot of red hat, even that I must pay for that distribution but I know Linux is a free software, what about that?

If you think that I should open a new question about that, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39765588
Linux is free, but support usually isn't.

So if you want a tested server OS, with phone/email/local support, you'll pay for it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39765599
CentOS is a free, based on Redhat source. Red Hat charges you for maintenance.

If you want free then Red Hat is no option I'm afraid.
0