[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer - Choose java version

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Dear Experts,

We are experiencing some issues where some sites require different version of java.

Is there a convenient tool or way to choose which java version internet explorer runs for a particular site so that different java version can be used for those picky sites?
0
Comment
Question by:IATA-techops
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39763840
If you have multiple versions installed on the client, I think you can change the preferred version from the Java applet in Control Panel.

I know with some websites, it will prompt you to download the correct version plug-in and restart, but that is a server-side trigger.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764501
That's actually the responsibility of the deployer and can and should be controlled by the deployer. The user cannot be expected to fix that
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39765304
Newer versions of java are backwards compatible. If a site is requiring an older version, it's probably to have access to a vulnerability, so I would recommend blocking those sites.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39765383
If a site is requiring an older version, it's probably to have access to a vulnerability, so I would recommend blocking those sites.
That's an interesting point. Do you actually know and trust these people requesting insecure runtimes IATA-techops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 39777196
Thank you for all the input. However, the reason for this is due to some banking sites that have not caught up with making their sites compatible with the latest java version so then we install a later version and it stops working and then we have to revert.

They are working on a fix but until then we have to use the older java version.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39777440
What version does http://javatester.org/version.html say you need for the site[s] to work?

Also, you may be confused... possibly you're talking about sites that use javascript.
JavaScript is not Java. http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/java_javascript.xml
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39782068
:)

What version does http://javatester.org/version.html say you need for the site[s] to work?

I might have missed something Darr247, but surely your linked app will only tell you which version you have got?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39782945
Right... you go there with the computer that has the older version installed and run it to see what version IT detects. It *is* possible to have 1.5, 1.6 and 1.7 all installed on the same computer.
0