Solved

removing color from a Word 2007 document/cannot print B&W

Posted on 2014-01-07
9
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a document template that is generated in color.  It includes a color photo, and color text elements.  Is there a simple way to change all elements on the page to black and white?

The issue is that it is a color template for ID cards, which are printed to a black and white printer.  The printer is throwing an error for what seems to be the color document trying to print to a black and white printer.  The print preferences for this printer are set to monochrome by default and cannot be changed.  
The error from the Magicard Pronto is "wrong printer cartridge installed..install a color cartridge"  However, if a document that contains no color is sent to the printer, it prints fine.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 100 total points
ID: 39763784
Are you using a Document Template?  What about saving the current Document as a document template?  I remember that a good many of the documents/document templates hold the printer definition within the body/content of the file.

I know you stated that the document that is giving you trouble has no color within..  What happens when you start with a fresh, clean document and then save that as a template?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39763865
The drivers for some printers have an option to print in monochrome. It is worth clicking on the Properties button of Word's Print dialogue to see if the option to choose between colour and greyscale is there.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 39763910
According to Magicard's website the driver selects the Monochrome setting automatically if the black ribbon is installed. If that still sends colour, I would try to reinstall the driver (after completely removing it from Print Server Properties).

Alternatively, you could print to PDF in mono, and then print the PDF.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 100 total points
ID: 39764836
If the images are linked... I like irfanview for batch operations on images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39769379
The "template" I work with is a Word document that has the individuals organization and personal information on it.  It is not necessarily a Word Template, but rather a Word document that is generated for each user that requests one.  It is created by the organization, and the card is downloaded as a word document, which we then print on site.  I am not the point of contact so I have limited info on this.  I do know that the model printer we have is not officially supported, so I need to figure out a workaround.

I troubleshot the issue with Magicard, and we were able to create a new document containing sample text on it , which prints without error.
I received the same color error from the printer when trying to print a different ID card that was created in Excel.  It contained a color photo as well.

The  PDF option seems like the best option at this point.  Do you mean save the document to PDF and then print?  If you know the step where I can change to monochrome, let me know, as the printer interface options are handled by Magicard, and the color needs to be removed prior to printing.  Save to PDF is a standard option in Word 2010, if I need to, I will download it for 2007:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7

I have access to Acrobat X also, perhaps this has more powerful tools for removing color elements from the document.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 39770474
Most PDF writers act like a printer driver. Set it to produce a mono file. For example, in CutePDF and BullZIP there are buttons for colour or black & white under the Paper/Quality tab in Printing Preferences. I don't have Acrobat installed, but it should be similar.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
ID: 39774600
Application settings always override driver settings.
You need to change the page setup in word to monochrome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39788486
Magicard indicates that they are able to print the document using Word2010 on Win7 64.  Word 2007 that we have is fully patched, but does not print.  
There does not appear to be a way to workaround the issue in Word 2007, as color cannot be easily removed by end users, and printing to PDF will change the formatting such that printing a card from it will not be possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39789948
It might be possible to change the default word template (normal.dot)
Load it, and in the layout settings, click the page setup link, and edit it to select black and white, then save it.
0