Solved

Why we should upgrade Windows 2008 straight to Windows 2012 R2 instead of W2K8 R2?

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello there,

Question is being asked by management as to why we should upgrade Windows 2008 straight to Windows 2012 R2 instead of W2K8 R2?

Please provide me info on what are the advantages of  taking this path.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 167 total points
ID: 39763821
This is from Dell and does not include 2012 R2.

http://partnerdirect.dell.com/sites/channel/Documents/Windows-Server-2012-Feature-Comparison.pdf

A comparison from 2012 to 2012R2 is available on Microsoft.

An upgrade to 2008 R2 from 2008 is only giving you minimal differences and is already 3 years out of date with 2012 R2.  The improvements to 2012 R2 in Hyper-V alone is worth the upgrade.  You also get native Deduplication, nic teaming, NAP, and the list goes on.

My recommendation is go right to 2012R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39763905
Thanks. Can you please provide me comparison link between 2008 and 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39763928
I don't think you'll find one.

You can compare 2008R2 with 2012R2, but that's about as far back as the charts will go for direct comparison.

You're left with the Dell document comparing 2008, 2008R2 and 2012.  From there you simply need to show the difference between 2012 and 2012R2.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 333 total points
ID: 39763971
What's your application use look like?

If you are having no major issues ,then there is no compelling reason for the upgrade(r2 maybe).

The Hyper V and built in backup on 2012 are much improved over 08.

Lot's of older apps are not 100% compatible with 2012 and ,as usual,are full of undocumented bugs.

Just remember they don't call it the bleeding edge for nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39764053
Time has come to upgarde windows 2008 servers - so the decision has to be made whether to upgrade to windows 2008 R2 and then Windows 2012 R2 OR direct to Windows 2012 R2.

So I was after the info.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 333 total points
ID: 39765619
Just go to 12r2 then.

Although I'm still not a big fan of the bleeding edge.

My approach with M$ has always been a year or two after original release.

W7,2008r2 and office 2010 are good for the next 5 years.
By the time it's ready to rip and replace 12 should be stable.

If your are doing hyper v ,then go for it as 08 is just dreadful.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39765655
"Bleeding edge" - what is that about?

Windows Server 2012 is more than 2 years old already. R2 is simply a feature enhancement update and full implementation of features that were only partially implemented in R1.

You are welcome to your opinions, but unless you can prove constructively that the latest build is worth steering clear of then it's best to leave that decision to those wanting information.

Just sayin'.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39785897
And Office 2013 has been around a couple of years and nearly everytime there's a patch,it breaks.

Just upgraded one of my brand new Dells to W8.1 from W8 and am now having issues with freezing.

The Surface Pro and W8 have been out for over a year and during one of my conversations with one of the M$ tech support guys,he pretty much said avoid the 8.1 upgrade as it's got some major issues.

Lot's of apps are still not 100% 2012 compatible and if your butt is reliant upon a critical app,you take a wait and see.

The only compelling reason to upgrade to 2012 is better hyper v and they fixed the built in backup.

If I'm a small shop and my 08 is stable and does the job,I see no compelling reason to migrate.

Bleeding edge is bleeding edge.
0