Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Added exchange account to windows 8.1 mail but don't see calendars

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,
I'm not sure if I'm going down a crazy path with avoiding using our office suite 2010 that is installed and using the primary built in mail app.  Please proceed with your opinions but I do know they have enhanced it with the 8.1 upgrade.  Anyway, the exchange mail is set but the calendar app does not show "people's calendars" like in OWA.  So do I need Outlook 2013 after all or can I use office suite 2010 with outlook 2010 and not have the mail 8.1 integrated app not conflict with our daily workflow?  Is mail 8.1 a "feature" that can be turned off?  Last thing, I setup the Surface Pro 2 with an Outlook.com account that I created on the fly.  I'm not sure if I could have avoided and still benefited from all the 8.1 features.  Perhaps, it's causing more of a mess now because I have two email accounts (exchange and outlook.com) to deal with.  Anyway, I'm still a relative novice to 8.1 so detailed responsesare appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39764986
I think (but I am not certain) that Windows 8.1 mail is a consumer product and will not work with Exchange. I have Windows 8.1 Pro and I use Office 365/2013. That will work for certain for you. I work on the desktop, not with the metro apps.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39765016
MS says Oulook 2010 is compatible; but, almost all of the search results say iCloud breaks the calendar in Outlook.  You didn't. perchance, install iTunes, did you?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39766085
To check program compatibility with windows 8.1 you can use this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/compatibility/compatcenter/home
It will confirm that Office 2010 is compatible.

Outlook is "official" client for Exchange servers and normally your best option is to use the same version of outlook that the exchange server is. In this way you will be able to use full features that exchange server is offering. But also other outlook versions can be used. It would be nice to know exchange server version, so we can tell you compatible outlook versions. But if your outlook version worked before windows 8.1 upgrade it will work also after. So, I would use Outlook as mail client.

I have never bothered to uninstall windows 8.1 mail client. I just leave it unconfigured.

With using outlook.com account you have gained some features (integrated skydrive, syncing settings and apps across multiple windows 8.1 devices, ...) but this means that you have stored (some) of your data on the microsoft servers... (willingly?)

You still have the option to change from on-line ms account to local account.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/quick-tip-change-to-a-local-account-in-windows-81/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39769071
So no one is thrilled with the default mail option?  2010 is compatible but will it sounds like I will encounter some hicups.     Maybe I should push for the latest office because it will blend in nicely with the metro apps interface rather than using the clunky desktop on a Surface Pro 2?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769373
You actually seem to have missed my comment; is iTunes installed? (The iCloud component breaks the calendar)
And, I have had several Windows 8 systems wherein the user really hates Metro; but, isn't thrilled with the desktop's lack of a Start button, either...
My normal fix is to:
1) Do a factory refresh
2) Do not connect to any network while creating the user and PC initial setups!
3) Personalize the desktop to include the User, Computer, and Control Panel
4) Use the control panel to uninstall any junk
5) Use Windows Update to bring the PC current.
6) Install Classic Shell which puts the Start button back! http://sourceforge.net/projects/classicshell/
7) Install apps (A/V, Office, etc)
8) Change the PC's network settings for Domain Login (if needed)
9) Setup Outlook, etc.
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769433
So no one is thrilled with the default mail option?   <--- Correct.

Windows XP - Outlook Express - No calendar - consumer tool.
Vista - Form of Live Mail - No calendar - consumer tool.
Windows 7 - Different Live Mail - No calendar - consumer tool.
Windows 8 - Metro Mail - yet another consumer tool.

I suggest you use Office 2013 instead of Office 2010 on Windows 8.1.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39884448
I don't understand the point of metro apps if they aren't being used but your answers help w my initial question
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39884462
@snoopaloop - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0