[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Below Page 2 - But in Google: Create New Page or Re-Content Old One

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,

I have a page that's been listed in Google, was once highly rankled but, over a few years, has fallen below the second page of results, maybe to fourth or fifth page.  It's on a fairly popular general interest site, but covers a specific area.  For example, a site about pies, this page is just about blueberry pies.

Here's my question - to get our old, once well-performing content back up to page one and near the top should I:

A.)  Put fresh content into the old URL and list the URL prominently on our home page?
B.)  Create a new page entirely and list the new URL prominently on our home page?

Put another way - is it better to add fresh content to a page that once had good positioning or to create a new page and new URL entirely?  Which will make its way to page one faster?  Please for answers if you could provide some case study links that would be GREAT!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 39763926
Link to the page? Any suggestions are just stabs in the dark otherwise.
Fresh content is good but not always necessary/or even advisable - think news sites - those pages don't change and don't need to.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 672 total points
ID: 39763943
?Which will make its way to page one faster?  Please for answers if you could provide some case study links that would be GREAT!


There are too many factors and you will be able to find a case study to go in which ever direction you want.

If you do option B, you are duplicating what you already have.  Content is probably the most important thing you can do that you have instant control over.  Well formed html is good too but that is not going to be the reason for you dropping down drastically.  

Make sure your content is unique and was not copy pasted.  Make sure you have not done any black hat tricks or used any link farms.  

If you would like more details, please let us know the url.

http:Q_28331387.html#a39759174
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39764028
Also, how are you searching for it?  I was on the phone with a customer yesterday and we both Googled her name.  She got entirely different search results than I did.  Google is trying to 'target' the search results to what they know about you.  That makes it very difficult to really tell how you are doing in the search results.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39764040
Dave brings up a very excellent point - Local.

3) You should have your "local" taken care of.  Google+, Bing local should be up to date as well as any professional business listings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39775963
Thanks!
0