[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# Console App - Producer / Consumer using database as a queue.

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi,

I'm looking at creating two C# console applications. The first console app will produce text records (possibly multiple records concurrently) and write them to a database. The second app will take each record in the database (queue) and consume them in order that they were created deleting each record as it is processed. The two applications will run concurrently on the same machine.

Is MS SQL CE a good fit for holding this 'record queue'?

How can I safely produce and consume the records without running to any conflicts?

Thanks for any input
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764505
Unless you have very limited resources on the station, I would go for SQL Server Express instead of CE. It's also free but offers more possibilities should you ever need to do more with the application.

As for a way to safely produce and consume the records, just make sure that the table has a an Identity field. The system automatically assign a value to that field, and by default, increase its value by one everytime it receives a new row of data.

You are thus assured to have a unique value for each row, and simply have to follow the sequence to read back the rows in the same order that they were inserted.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764822
Along with this, you can have a processed_flag. Also, this can be achieved using SQL Express/MS Access.
0