?
Solved

How to pass values of a variable to another page

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi,

I have a calendar whose each date is a clickable button (image1.jpg). The code that I have used for to present each date as a button is mentioned below, which is placed within a while loop so that every date is a displayed.
echo "<td";
if($day==$day_num){
     echo " bgcolor='yellow'"; //highlight TODAY in yellow
     echo "><form action='show.php' method='post'><input type='submit' name='$datetime' value='$day'></form></td>";
}

Open in new window

The variable $datetime consists of the value that is generate by mktime function in PHP. Uptill here everything is fine.

Now when I click a particular date, I want to display the tasks for that date. I want to select the tasks based on the value that is passed by $datetime on another page.

How to achieve it? I hope you got my query. Kindly let me know if you require anymore input from side.

Thanks in advance.
image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Vipin Kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39764058
If you are only passing one value to show.php with each date click, then on show.php you could use this to retrieve the day number.


reset($_POST);
$key = key($_POST); //$key will be the input name ($datetime)
echo $_POST[$key]; //the day number
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39764170
It appears that you might be new to PHP; that is hardly a sin -- we were all new to the language once.  Your question is full of multi-layer issues that require some background in computer science.  Here are some places to start your learning adventures.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

There is information on date/time processing in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

There is information in SQL data base work in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

The most important advice I can offer is, "Don't push yourself!"  It takes time to learn this material.  Choose challenges that are interesting and rewarding and don't be in too much of a hurry.   Build a teaching library from you challenges and solutions.  You'll get there in less time than you think it might take!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vipin Kumar
ID: 39764206
It appears that you might be new to PHP; that is hardly a sin -- we were all new to the language once.  Your question is full of multi-layer issues that require some background in computer science.
I am not new to PHP, I have read books and learnt about PHP, would say not as much you must have done and you know about the language. But I guess instead of making fun of others I would suggest that you provide help, because education is for sharing but not to keep it to yourself.
My question is not of multi layer questions because I am not using any database as of now within application that I am building. My simple question is how do I pass a button's value to the next page.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764396
It would much more common and straightforward to put the date in a known variable instead of the name of the submit button.
echo "<td";
if($day==$day_num){
     echo " bgcolor='yellow'"; //highlight TODAY in yellow
     echo "><form action='show.php' method='post'><input type='text' name='thisdate' value='$datetime'><input type='submit' name='submit' value='$day'></form></td>";
}

Open in new window

Then on 'show.php' you can get the value of $_POST['thisdate'] and you will have the $datetime value you put in the original page.  If you need to, you can make it a 'hidden' <input> instead of a 'text' type.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39764972
Set up the while loop so the output looks like this. No need for a new form tag for every day.
<form action='show.php' method='post'>
<table border="1" cellpadding="6">
<tr>
<td><button name='2014-07-01' value='07'>7</button></td>
<td><button name='2014-08-01' value='08'>8</button></td>
<td><button name='2014-09-01' value='09'>9</button></td>
<td><button name='2014-10-01' value='10'>10</button></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>

Open in new window

(Convert the datetime to a string if it's not already)
//echo the form tag and table start tags, insert rows as needed
echo "<td";
if($day==$day_num){
     echo " bgcolor='yellow'"; //highlight TODAY in yellow
     echo "><button name='$datetime' value='$day'>$day</button></td></form></td>";
}
//close the table and form

Open in new window

At show.php retrieve the value of the clicked date as I have demonstrated in my first post.
0