Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open an access file withouth the macros running and closing it

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
How do I open an access file withouth the macros running and closing it
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764069
try holding the SHIFT key while opening the  Access file.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764081
Can you elaborate more on the issue?
Upload a sample database demonstrating the problem.

We used to press the shift key while opening the database to bypass the Autoexec macro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 39766238
I guess you have to hold the shift key.  You have to hold it till access completely loads.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39766280
"I guess you have to hold the shift key"
Yes, that is right, (Press and hold). Thanks!
0