Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ML350G8 with Factory installed server 2012 std 2 cpu/vm

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have a ML350G8 with Factory installed server 2012 std 2 cpu/vm

Where do I obtain the iso or disks for the operating system since it was factory installed and they didn't supply them.

I am trying to create a vm
0
Comment
Question by:leibhold
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39764179
You can download the ISO of respective OS from Microsoft website, as the license key will pasted on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leibhold
ID: 39764294
While I can download version from the MS site - it took quite a while to get the right  version as the site gladly gives out R2 which doesn't work with the Key on the server for upgrade.

Surely HP must have to provide the disks some where ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39764314
you need to download windows server 2012 standard version not R2 from Microsoft website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leibhold
ID: 39764560
Yes, I have that ISo now - the question is  - Where do HP have the disks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39764569
Now a days they generally don't give the Physical media(Disk). only paper license. which will be pasted on your CPU(server)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 332 total points
ID: 39765480
contact HP support
don't get from microsoft directly as HP will have custom OEM media with the necessary drivers for that system
0
 

Author Comment

by:leibhold
ID: 39766726
That is very annoying in that if I had to rebuild, I would have no disks.
If that occurred 3 year later - hard to get old from MS.
0