[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vcenter datastore usage logs

Posted on 2014-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi Everyone,

I have  a vcenter datacenter cluster which is connected to a NetApp datastore and for some reason I'm seeing that something is chewing up all the space on the datastore. Are there logs in vcenter that allow me to see what accessing the datastore or taking up all the space?


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dcirona86
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39764329
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764484
There are not really logs, that will help you.

What are the sizes of your VMs and datastore LUN sizes?

Are you using VMFS-5? Have you reclaimed storage space?

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Do you have SAN snapshots enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcirona86
ID: 39766480
I've removed all the snapshots and disabled them from running but it didn't give me all that much space. The datastore if NFS
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39766497
Do you have missing space?

after totalling all the vitual machine in use, there is a difference?

can you screenshot VM sizes, and folder sizes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcirona86
ID: 39766533
Yes there is a massive difference. The actual vms should take up about 1.3 TB and the datastore size has been set to 2.9TB. Even after I moved some of the vms to a different datastore the size reclaimed doesn't equal to the size of the vm moved.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39766539
is this the size as reported from vCenter Server?

what is the size of the volume/LUN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcirona86
ID: 39766565
Yes I'm getting this info from vCenter.

Interesting enough on the NetApp it tells me the Volume for the datastore is 2.95TB, Data space used is 1.77TB and the free space is 171GB which I managed to reclaim after I ran deduplication.

NetApp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ILOVEENTERPRISEDESKTOP
ID: 39767325
Netapp ah you got be careful with it
1)IN Datastore browse the datastore and is there a .Snapshot folder in the Datastore
2)If the physical Storage is thin provisioned then you need to ssh to the storage and ls -ltrh to get the right details
0