Solved

Anything needed for Exchange 2010 to accept email from filtering service?

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello Experts,

      I have an issue with a client that I'm not sure how to approach.  The client wants to move away from Postini to GFI to filter email.  We setup the new service and made all the changes on the firewall to accept smtp traffic from GFI however when we run the SMTP tests we are getting through the firewall but the server is not responding to the SMTP requests.  

With Postini if we run an SMTP test pointing to the same IP addres of the clients Exchange server which we put in GFI it seems to be working just fine.  I pointed GFI to our own Exchange server and it does connect and acknowledges SMTP commands.

So my question is on Exchange 2010 is there anywhere that I might need to set what IP addresses or hosts it would accept email from?  I didn't setup this Exchange environment but wanted to see if there are settings i'm missing.  Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 250 total points
ID: 39764335
make sure that there is no restrictions configued on the receive connector that limits the connections only from Postini's device.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 250 total points
ID: 39764343
Hi,

Firstly, do you have an Edge Server? Because if you do then you would create the Send and Receive Connectors from there to allow GFI to relay mails through to your exchange.

Else you would have to create the receive connector in EMC > Server Configuration > Hub Transport and the send connector in Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Send Connector

Please refer to Managing Connectors for creating the connectors
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39765353
Hi,

You can telnet on port 25 from GFI server & check if port is open


Thanks,
Ash
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39765741
Thanks guys for the info.  I found that they have 2 CAS servers and 2 DB servers setup in their exchange environment.  I looked at the 2 CAS servers and found they have 3 Receiving connectors setup that are all enabled.  It appears one of those is the one set for Postini.  Should I create a new one for GFI?  I want to make sure I don't affect any email currently coming in to their servers while we try to figure this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39766900
After creating a new receive connector still not dice.  Is there any other area I should check out?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 39767236
Are you sure that you are adding the correct IP Address?

By the way. Do they have an Edge server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39767242
Yeah it's the same IP address that is entered in Postini and what is put in there firewall.  It is a weird one as we have never had this issue before.

No they just have the 4 internal servers.  2 CAS and 2 DB.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39767245
can you telnet from GFI to the CAS servers ?!
0