[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Micorosft Office on Linux Ubuntu

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi,

I am new in Linux. I just installed Linux Ubuntu 13.4 desktop version. I need to install Microsoft office. Could you please help me and send me the instruction ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Golchehr
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39764336
The best option is to install VirtualBox and then install Win7 and Office in this virtual machine. Also install VirtualBox additions and enable bidirectional host clipboard sharing.

Another option is Wine, but it's not working perfect.

Or use LibreOffice if you doesn't need the full Office suite and don't want to pay license fees.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39764359
Microsoft Office is not compatible with linux. it only works in windows and Mac systems.

if you still need office in linux system then install virtual machine inside linux and installing windows OS in virtual machine and use office.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764360
Hi,

i just find below link

http://www.howtogeek.com/171565/how-to-install-microsoft-office-on-linux/ 

hope this may help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39764378
In ubuntu you should go ahead with libre office.It works like a MS office.
It's free and lot of formulas available in excle.
Please find the below link for download & available features.

http://www.libreoffice.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Golchehr
ID: 39765785
Aditya, Thank you very much. Your link was useful.
0