Solved

How do I get past an "Invalid Configuration" error when attempting to run Eclipse in a Linux Mint 16 environment?

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi:

Linux/Eclipse newbie here again.

I have Eclipse (Juno) installed on Linux Mint 16.
When I attempt t run it, I get the following error message.

The error found Locking is not possible in the directory

Invalid Configuration Location
"/usr/local/eclipse/configuration/org.eclipse.osgi. A common reason is that the file system or Runtime Environment does not support file locking for that location. Please choose a different location,or disable file locking passing "=Dosgi.lockling=none" as a VM argument. 'usr/local/eclipse/configuration/org.eclipse.orgi/.manager/.fileTableLock (Permission denied)"

I understand that it has to do with it originally was installed in a directory that has root privileges . I saw instructions that I need to go to the configurations directory of eclipse and change the permissions for the files there so all users can have access to the program

I tried running the following:
cd /opt/eclipse/configurations
 chmod -R g+rwx .

Unfortunately, I still get the same results.
I tried googling and found a lot of other different (somewhat confusing) solutions.

Can someone point me in the right direction to fix this issue?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
You've given read/write/execute rights to the group from which the owner (root) is a part of.
If you want for everyone to have rights, use chmod -R a+rwx.

If that's problematic security-wise, change the owner of that folder (with chown) to the user Eclipse runs on. You find that user with ps -aux | grep "eclipse"

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I tried running the following:
cd /opt/eclipse/configurations
 chmod -R g+rwx .
But that's not the directory the error message complains about:
'usr/local/eclipse/configuration/org.eclipse.orgi/.manager/.fileTableLock (Permission denied)"
That's the directory the Eclipse user needs write perms on
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
Comment Utility
Hi CEHJ:

This directory path does not exist on my configuration:

'usr/local/eclipse/configuration/org.eclipse.orgi/.manager/.fileTableLock (Permission denied)"

JB
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
You may have to create the path manually or just create a link if /usr/local/eclipse/configuration/org.eclipse.os.gi/ isn't there.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
This directory path does not exist on my configuration:
I have Eclipse (Juno) installed on Linux Mint 16.
How did you install it? If your answer is: 'manually' then i assume there's no Petra package for it. You'll probably need to do something like the following:

http://tutorialforlinux.com/2013/07/24/how-to-install-latest-eclipse-4-3-kepler-jee-for-linux-mint-15-rc-olivia-mate-3264bit-easy-guide/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
Comment Utility
I had to chmod 777 to all directories in that path (recursively).
I also had to change ownership (chown) to my user name.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
I had to chmod 777 to all directories in that path (recursively).
That doesn't sound very good at all.
0