Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EDB corruption

Posted on 2014-01-07
12
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Our company is running Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 Server.
The hardware in this server is:

2x Intel E5520 Xeons
16GB RAM
RAID:
2x 600GB SAS (RAID 1 for OS)
8x 300GB SAS (RAID 5 for DB)

We recently had a problem where the default edb became corrupt, I used ESEUTIL to fix the problem but also created a new edb and moved all mailboxes to it (81 total mailboxes).
In the last 2 days the new edb has become corrupt.

How is this possible? There has been no power cuts or anything that I can see that would have caused this.

What are the possible causes of an edb becoming corrupt over night?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39764410
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 400 total points
ID: 39764414
Check you Hard drive for bad sector where your data base is stored.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 39764416
Thanks, for the link; I am aware of how to repair the edb, but what I want to know is how it's possible that a brand new edb can become corrupt in less than a week.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 39764423
will have to schedule a disk check. I need to add that the drives in the server are a week old, installed them last friday.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 400 total points
ID: 39764431
ohooo
run chkdsk on your Data Base Hard Drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 39764436
Yes, will schedule this for this evening.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGarter
JohnGarter earned 400 total points
ID: 39764460
Hi,

The causes of the corruption of the EDB's are like many like:

1) Bad sectors on the hard drive or if it crashed, then the log files in these sectors becomes unaccessible.

2) Viruses and malwares are the major sources to cause corruption.

3) An abrupt Exchange Server shutdown

To deal with such cases there are some third party tools as well which are available in the market. I have tested a third party tool which does such work quickly and for more details you can refer to http://www.myprgenie.com/view-publication/lepide-exchange-recovery-manager-the-efficient-software-to-restore-exchange-in-minutes
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 400 total points
ID: 39764640
Make sure file level exclusion scanning is correctly configured.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342(EXCHG.80).aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/security-message-hygiene/configuring-file-level-antivirus-software.html


Make sure there is no bed sectors on disk

Database intigrity checking

http://exchangeserverpro.com/improved-database-integrity-checking-in-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

it is a good practice to check exchange maintenance event in the morning, this thread runs at the night and informs you of the maintenance done on the database , it also tells whether it was fully completed and the amount of white space left.
 
Also make surevSchedueld maintenance of the database and the backup of the db does not coincide. ( it normally happens).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 400 total points
ID: 39765343
Hi,

Please check database Integrity using Eseutil /G after creating the new .edb file

Please confirm if getting -1018 events on Exchange server in Application logs as it might cause due to Hardware errors

Run chkdsk on disk & check for any disk errors



Thanks,
Ash
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39770640
Have you confirmed about disk checking ?
Also please note : Usage of Eseutil tool is probably not good enough as this tool never ensure about the security of exchange database. Even, My personnel experience is not good with this tool. This tool is failed in several crucial circumstances. Also, It's a bit complex and take a lot of  time to restore the database . Especially, It works by discarding the severely corrupted database pages that it cannot be fixed. However, it is capable to fix the individual database tables but can not maintain the relationships among them. My recommendation is to go with any good third party tool if you face EDB corruption problem further.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 39770665
I have run the chkdsk and run a repair on the edb, monitoring the event logs for any further issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 39778436
Thanks to all that assisted, seems there were bad sectors of the disk, no more edb corruption errors.
0