Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue with starting SSH in AIX 6.1

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I recently upgraded the openssl version on AIXX 6.1 server.

The install went fine.

But now I'm unable to start new ssh sessions from puty to the server and I'm getting the error "Connection Refused".

But I have one putty terminal open which is active.

I tried the command startsrc -s sshd and it returns a new pid but I'm not able to start new sessions.

I tried the following command too and it gives the foll error:

root:stud -> $ /usr/sbin/sshd -de
exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program /usr/sbin/sshd because of the following errors:
        0509-150   Dependent module /opt/freeware/lib/libcrypto.a(libcrypto.so.0) could not be loaded.
        0509-152   Member libcrypto.so.0 is not found in archive

Open in new window

And sshd is inoperative.

root:stud -> $  lssrc -s sshd
Subsystem         Group            PID          Status
 sshd             ssh                           inoperative

Open in new window

How can I resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Pope
ID: 39764562
Hi

I've seen this when the version of openssl isn't the version sshd is expecting.

If you updated openssl perhaps the sshd needs updating too.

Check the versions and update if necessary.

Cheers

JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 39764724
@popesy: Thanks for the reply.

Before I had installed the same openssl package long time back and due to server crash everything got corrupted.

Previously when I installed this It has worked without installing any additional packages.

I'm not sure why this is occurring now on the same server when I try to install the same software I has successfully installed before.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:John Pope
John Pope earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767752
Ok,

Can you list out the files that  openssl thinks it has installed;

lslpp -f openssl.base

It should list out the libraries used too.

You can then see what is needed by your sshd;

dump -n `which sshd`| grep -p INDEX

The output, something like;

                        ***Import File Strings***
INDEX  PATH             BASE                MEMBER
0      /usr/lib:/lib
1                                    libc.a              shr.o
2                                    libcrypto.a    libcrypto.so.0.9.8
3                                    libz.a              libz.so.1
4                                    libpam.a        shr.o
5                                    libdl.a             shr.o

You can further investigate by locating the libcrypto you have installed, e.g.

find / -type f -name libcrypto.a -print

Check it thus;

ar -tv <full path to lib>

This may bring some clarity to the sshd failing

If there was corruption previously, it's possible that anomalies caused by this will fog stuff up.

See how you go.

Cheers, JP.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39777368
/lib:/usr/lib must be in libpath before /opt
0