[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sanskrit & Artificial Intelligence

Posted on 2014-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hi Experts,

I had searching for programming (VBA) on Google & I found one article which says "Sanskrit is the most convenient language for computer software programming".

How much truth in this?  Sanskrit


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764826
I read some where by Some body said that in ancient days, Sanskrit is the language of whole world.

The language is itself very sweet and very close to English but we can't get its feel unless we learn it
I am not sanskrit expert, hence cannot tell you how to use that for computer programming

Scientist in NASA have decided to use Sanskrit as a computer language. When the scientist asked Indian scholars to teach Sanskrit scientist have asked the younger generation in learn Sanskrit. Rick Briggs a scientist at NASA had invited 1000 Indian scholars to NASA to teach Sanskrit but the scholars refused to allow the language to be put to foreign use. Rick Briggs admitted that Sanskrit is the only language that can be used to message through computer with least number of words.
After the refusal of the Indian scholars to help the NASA scientists understand the scientific concept of the language, American kids were imparted with Sanskrit lessons since their childhood. The scientists at NASA have named this mission as Mission Sanskrit and has describe it has the best language for computers.


Check below articles
http://defence.pk/threads/nasa-to-echo-sanskrit-in-space-can-india-use-it-for-defence-cyber-and-space.265902/
http://uttishthabharata.wordpress.com/2011/05/30/sanskrit-programming/

You may download below pdf file by registering yourself for more info
http://www.academia.edu/2590686/Natural_Language_Processing-Sanskrit_the_most_Suitable_language_for_computer_linguistics

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39765073
It (the paragraph in italics above) sounds like a hoax (It's a hoax.) Sorry. :-(

[A case of a rumor or a "chain letter" started and circulated and recirculated until it is taken as fact. :-)]

The case for Sanskrit grammar, however, is different. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39765259
Still question is open - Sanskrit is best language for programming? As per yours knowledge. Forgot the link and post.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765349
I have found nowhere any declarations about Sanskrit being the 'best' (except articles by some Hindu authors with an agenda). Usually 'the best' is not a part of scientific disciplines. In the days of Google, you have found only one article (re: the best programming language) is a dead give away.

Sanskrit grammar is very logical and consistent, you'll find. Do your own literature search using "Google" and your local library and you'll find what you are looking for if there is a scientific consensus. Perfunctory efforts will lead you into the mire of hoaxes, wishful thinkings, and conjectures (e.g., Taj Mahal was a Rajput fort; Jesus visited India; Hindu Kingdoms ruled all of south east Asia, and so on).

Note: The above is my opinion only (but based on my own research of a lifetime). Having been there, all I can do is to point out the dangers of beliefs. Please forgive me if I hurt your sentiments in any way. Thanks and Regards and Love.

A Final note: I could be wrong.

A quote: "Do not believe in anything simply because you have heard it. Do not believe in anything simply because it is spoken and rumored by many. Do not believe in anything simply because it is found written in your [religious] books. Do not believe in anything merely on the authority of your teachers and elders. Do not believe in traditions because they have been handed down for many generations. But after observation and analysis, when you find that anything agrees with reason [and is conducive to the good and benefit of one and all,] then accept it [and live up to it].” ~ Buddha 563-483 B.C.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39765958
awesome but need to close this question as it leads to religion beliefs instead of concrete evidence.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39766040
There cannot be concrete evidence to subjective concepts (e.g., God).  Any belief, including religious, can be observed and studied objectively, however. Without beliefs.

A good article to read, "A Point of View: The perils of belief" at:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-25561810 >

The article's concluding paragraph:

"Lewis didn't share the modern belief that the human animal is improving, so he didn't look forward to any better time. Nor did he have any faith in a higher power. In an interview towards the end of his life, he declared he believed in "absolutely nothing". He also described himself as being "exceedingly happy". Wisely, he didn't believe in belief."

:-)
0