?
Solved

Constant logon and logoff event in AD server 2008 32 bit

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
4,340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
hi,

 User account logs off just after logon for all AD users and getting security events has below mentioned:  

Note :- Only security events are generating for issue, but in real in time the user are not logged off.


################################################################

An account was successfully logged on.

Subject:
      Security ID:            NULL SID
      Account Name:            -
      Account Domain:            -
      Logon ID:            0x0

Logon Type:                  3

New Logon:
      Security ID:            NRPLAD\nalini
      Account Name:            nalini
      Account Domain:            NRPLAD
      Logon ID:            0x2c007db
      Logon GUID:            {8163697b-fdc4-af03-c513-905c5467a468}

Process Information:
      Process ID:            0x0
      Process Name:            -

Network Information:
      Workstation Name:      
      Source Network Address:      192.168.0.68
      Source Port:            3797

Detailed Authentication Information:
      Logon Process:            Kerberos
      Authentication Package:      Kerberos
      Transited Services:      -
      Package Name (NTLM only):      -
      Key Length:            0

This event is generated when a logon session is created. It is generated on the computer that was accessed.

The subject fields indicate the account on the local system which requested the logon. This is most commonly a service such as the Server service, or a local process such as Winlogon.exe or Services.exe.

The logon type field indicates the kind of logon that occurred. The most common types are 2 (interactive) and 3 (network).

The New Logon fields indicate the account for whom the new logon was created, i.e. the account that was logged on.

The network fields indicate where a remote logon request originated. Workstation name is not always available and may be left blank in some cases.

The authentication information fields provide detailed information about this specific logon request.
      - Logon GUID is a unique identifier that can be used to correlate this event with a KDC event.
      - Transited services indicate which intermediate services have participated in this logon request.
      - Package name indicates which sub-protocol was used among the NTLM protocols.
      - Key length indicates the length of the generated session key. This will be 0 if no session key was requested.



################################################################


An account was logged off.

Subject:
      Security ID:            NRPLAD\nalini
      Account Name:            nalini
      Account Domain:            NRPLAD
      Logon ID:            0x2c007cb

Logon Type:                  3

This event is generated when a logon session is destroyed. It may be positively correlated with a logon event using the Logon ID value. Logon IDs are only unique between reboots on the same computer.


############################################################
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39764722
those kind of event happen for access to various resources so you will get a lot of them depending on what auditing you have setup.

Are you saying that this happens after they have logged off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 39764807
No this happen when the user is in logged in condition. in that time only we get login and logoff event in AD server. but user doesn't logout. they can work continuously. even in users system also this  kind of security event not generated.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765135
The event deals with user access to network resources.
Logon type: 3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787567%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

this can be when the user accesses a network resource that requires authentication/permission verification.

Create a test user with similar group memberships/etc.
login and do nothing.
then perform one of the user's common tasks.
and see if that event is triggered for this user.
Is this the only user that has these events?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39765244
as previously said and arnold confirms its when access resources i.e. network resources.

to give you more confidence create a local user on a workstation and see what events are logged
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 39767170
Audit logon policy is enable in Main DC.
No, We getting same events for multiple users. And we have enable Audit Logon Events in Secpol.msc. Kindly find the screen shot.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39767220
What resources are part of the normal functionality?
Is there a client/server network application?
There are many possibilities, one hs to understand the environment setup to narrow down this to the source.

Is the internal IP reflected in the event that of the workstation or is it a server?
Is the event on the DC or on a server or workstation?

I.e workstationA accesses a resource on serverA
ServerA reflects the event in the security eventlog
Or it is an event in security log on the DC reflecting the serverA query to the DC on whether the user is or is not valid?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39771115
Why grading the answer with a C?
Appropriate grading is suggested in the link:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0