Solved

Is this US website a scam?

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
http://www.e-planetsalesltd.com/

Just checking if any EE member in the US know (or could
verify) if the dealer in the above website is genuine?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
No payment with Paypal or CC. Major red flag for me.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 265 total points
Comment Utility
I think if you have to ask, you already know the answer.  


By the look of the site and the fact the links to things like social icons go to presta shop all points to sloppy work.    This still does not prove anything, but if they don't put effort to the site, do they put effort to other things?  

Their phone number is listed to multiple areas around the country for different but related stores
http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Unique.Apple.store.Morrow.GA.609-791-9852
http://www.yellowpages.com/san-marcos-ca/mip/unique-apple-store-472126641
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unique-Apple-Store/293752057353704
http://local.answers.com/results/Escondido_CA/Apple-Products.html

If I am going to buy a phone, it is either direct, local where I can walk in or large retailer.  But that's me.

Go with your gut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
The phone number they listed can't get through.

However, they responded via emails & even sent me soft copy
proforma invoices.  In the email, they agree that I pay only
(by depositing into their account) after I've received the goods.

So I can't see how it will go wrong if I pay a couple of days
after I've verified the goods & verify with Apple the warranty
(they say the warranty is to be registered with Apple).

Just that the website is not using ssl / https.  I've asked them
for their phone numbers a couple of times & they say they'll
call me ... this sounds suspicious but if I pay only after getting
the goods (delivered to my doorstep) & verified the warranty,
hmm, what could possibly go wrong?  If they're selling 'stolen'
goods, I'm innocent, right?  As I'm not aware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
They said they've discontinued CC & Paypal due to some
fraudulent transactions.  How could Paypal possibly be
faked by customers?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
The domain is hosted in Sweden but the domain name is owned by Jackson Cromwell in SCHAUMBURG, OHIO, USA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Ok, they have called me & insisted that I pay first.
I told them their website says payment upon delivery
& they replied it's not their company policy.

I insisted that I'll go to their warehouse or store
& they declined, saying for such promotions, they
need customer to pay first & they'll deliver.

So I'm now certain it's a scam.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 265 total points
Comment Utility
Please read what you just wrote and say it out loud.

I could be very wrong...
The phone number they listed can't get through.
flag
they agree that I pay only
(by depositing into their account) after I've received the goods
Can you go to best buy, target, hhgregg, apple.com... order and not pay until you receive?  ...just saying
I've asked them
for their phone numbers a couple of times & they say they'll
call me
If they're selling 'stolen'
goods, I'm innocent, right?
OK...?

It sounds like you just want us to confirm it is ok for you to make a purchase.   I don't think this passes the sniff test myself.  

Assume you want to buy an iphone.  What is the unlocked  price?  Twice the price they are selling it for.  What is the price for an iphone with vzw/att with a contract? About half their price.

If you want to talk yourself into taking a chance then just go for it and let us know how you make out.   But if you know that an iphone price does not change too much from store to store and these prices are way off... you have to think.

Good luck on your decision.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The site alone should have been your only warning sign...the next is too good to be true.  #lifelesson
0