Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.Net Framework 4 installation fails

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I was installing a certification exam software & this
installer also attempts to install .Net 4 framework
(as it requires it).  However, half way through the
installation of .Net 4, it fails : refer to attached.

I'm on Win XP Professional SP3, 32 bit.  Is it because
this is not supported?  I can try on another laptop
running Win 7 (64bit) if needed.
CisaDetailog-installatnerror.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 440 total points
ID: 39764529
.Net 4 supports XP. You might have it already of if you don't, install it separately before you attempt a new setup of your certification exam.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1560 total points
ID: 39764535
Your operating system supports Framework 4, but there are a few more requirements. See them at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851.

I have seen that message occur on a computer that had a previous install of a beta version of the Framework. These beta version usually do not uninstall properly and give problems when you try to install the release version later.

We solved the problem by following instructions that we found somewhere on the Microsoft site at http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/f93e7c29-4bbb-4ef3-a2f6-a27b62d27b71/finally-a-solution-to-not-being-able-to-remvove-net-40-beta-1-?forum=netfxsetupprerelease

This is for Beta 1, and it worked for us. Other solutions for different mix of beta version and operating system can be found at http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Search/en-US?query=uninstall%20framework%204.0%20beta&emptyWatermark=true&searchButtonTooltip=Search MSDN&ac=5
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39767390
I did like what Strivoli suggested (it's one website that provides a
link to MS to install .Net Framework 4  followed by another link
to MS to install runtime libraries, uninstall the exam installer
& reinstalled it : this time, got another error: refer to attached.

I then reinstalled SQL Compact 3.5 but this same error still
persists.

With this error, I now can't proceed with JamesBurger's suggestion
now as it's a different error now
Sqlerr.doc
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1560 total points
ID: 39768514
You might want to try with the cleanup tool mentioned in an MSDN blog at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx
0