Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Policy based interface tracking

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi,

attached the scenario..

Where link 1 is primary link

            link 2 is secondary


our requirement is once Link 1 fails , traffic should pass over link 2 and once link 1 gets back traffic should restore over link1

here condition is link 1 traffic is passing over eigrp routing protocol and link 2 traffic
over static

can we reach the requirement over policy based interface tracking ,
 if yes how to configure tracking using Dynamic routing protocol

Regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39765059
I would think that all you should need to do is adjust the administrative distance for the static route to higher than 90. This way, traffic will flow over the primary link, the one running EIGRP, and if that should fail, traffic will take the route over the secondary link that has the static route.

Your static route should look like...

"ip route x.x.x.x x.x.x.x n.n.n.n 150"

...where 150 is your AD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39765153
only thing to remember is that if you redistribute into EIGRP, the AD of that route would be 170 so you'd want the static route to be above that to not override it.  Of course if link 1 fails, those routes should be removed anyway I'm guessing, but I don't know how you're entire environment is setup.  But what Jordan is stating is how I'd do it as well at any rate; just make sure the admin distance you choose doesn't have adverse effects is all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39793956
Thanks
0