Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iOS application development

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I would like to know the whether I can find any online programmers to convert an android s/w into iOS based application.
0
Comment
Question by:suppi2014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 39765543
There are lots of folks who will convert iOS apps to Android, but I do not know of any that go in the other direction.  Can you post more details on the android software app, such as what language was it written in.  Depending on the language, maybe you can get someone to recompile the code into iOS.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39767393
Do you have the Android App source code?

Depending on the nature of the app and the coding used it may be portable to iOS or it may be easier/faster to rebuild from scratch.  

If you have the source code for the app then you can approach software development companies who develop for Android and iOS.  If they develop for both platforms they will have the resources to analyse the source code and tell you what is involved in converting or building from scratch for iOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suppi2014
ID: 39767400
I have this application built in java. I can share what functionality is required but not the source code. I am just trying to find out if there is any app converter which can take the current java source code for Android and generate that into iOS compatible. Actually I am little greedy here to have this into windows 8 as well...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39767435
If it is a native java Android app then you are not going to have much joy in converting it to iOS which uses Objective-C.  There is very little portability between the two and if you are planning to have a cross-platform app then it makes sense to start with a clean sheet and use a framework that can compile an Android and iOS app.

Frameworks that support Android and iOS include
Corona - http://coronalabs.com/products/corona-sdk/
Titanium - http://www.appcelerator.com/titanium/
MoSync - http://www.mosync.com/
there are many others .. some which are more focused on web-based mobile apps like PhoneGap (http://phonegap.com/)
0