Solved

Adding new 2012 Win DC

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Thinking of adding a physical 2k12 DC to our 2k8 domain.

Any issues to know of here?

we have:
multiple sites
exchange 2010
sql 2005

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Berlin142
Berlin142 earned 100 total points
ID: 39764721
As Long you don't switch the AD to 2012 there is no issue. 2012 DCs can work without any restriction in a 2008 environment.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 300 total points
ID: 39764777
When you are adding a 2012 DC into your environment you will be required to perform a /Forest and /Domain prep. This will extend the schema of your AD forest and prepard for the first installation a 2012 DC.

The 2012 DC will operate just like the 2008/R2 DC's you currently have in your environment from a features perspective beucase you will be running at a 2008 forest/domain functional level. You will not be able to upgrade the functional level until all 2008 DC's are removed (demoted) from your domain.

Adding the 2012 DC will not affect Exchange or SQL in your environment. Just be aware that it does need to extend the schema which is now done automatically in 2012 if its the first 2012 DC.

The only other thing i can suggest that will be different is the interface. If you are not familiar with 2012 make sure that you get familiar with it before making it a DC.

Also take a look at the following links for additonal info...
(Part1)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
(Part2)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/06/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-part-2-of-2.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 100 total points
ID: 39764794
Hey make sure the 2010 is your primary and holds all of the roles first.

Moreover have a look at this link for the references.

http://www.tehlunix.org/blog/index.php/2012/10/09/adding-a-server-2012-dc-to-an-existing-domain-with-powershell/

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39764800
having one 2k12 DC with all the roles (and it fails) what would happen to the other DCs running 2k8?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 300 total points
ID: 39764804
@Pankja_401 it is not required to have 2012 DC as the FSMO holder when it is promoted to a domain controller.

Also forgot to mention, before you promote your 2012 DC make sure that you check your replication to ensure that it is healthy and working properly. You can use the below commands...

- repadmin /replsum
- repadmin /showrepl
- dcdiag /v

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 300 total points
ID: 39764809
If you did transfer the roles and the 2012 DC failed you would need to seize the roles to antoher DC. the DC's work together just because it is a different OS version they all work the same. You still have site resiliancy/redundancy having multiple DC's regardless of the version.

It would also be wise to make your 2012 DC a DNS server and also a GC as well.

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now