Solved

Changing SSL cert and public domain of Exchange 2010 - impact on mobiles?

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All

We currently have an Exchange 2010 setup that is configured with SSL certs on 123.com, this is used by OWA and mobile phones (Blackberry's, Iphones, Androids)

We have re branded so now our primary domain is ABC.com however all of the SSL certs and access is still configured for 123.com which are due to expire.

I have to change this and have purchased  a new wildcard SSL cert for abc.com, my concern is that when i replace the SSL cert what will the impact be on mobile devices, we have about 300 so re-configuring those is going to take some time.

For a period of a month we are going to forward webmail.123.com to webmail.abc.com which will be fine for people using OWA but i'm not sure that will help with mobiles, most use activesync configured to connect to webmail.123.com

Has anyone been through this before and have advice

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39764818
If you are chaning the external URL using a different domain with a new cert you are going to have to have your clients re-connect or re-authenticate to the new URL. Also just wanted to state the a wildcard SSL cert is not recommened for Exchange. Make sure that it is a SAN/UCC cert.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39764921
I wouldn't have purchased a wildcard certificate for this.
A UC certificate would have been perfect - as it would allow you to include the old and the new name and have no disruption to service. The old name would continue to work, while you get everyone to move to the new preferred host name.

The forward isn't going to work for ActiveSync. If you used the method I outlined, you could just leave the DNS in place. Reconfigure Exchange to use your new host name and clients will be redirected by Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39765239
Hi Guys

Thanks for the feedback, the previous SSL cert is also a wildcard so a new one has just been purchased, ill see if we can change it.

I have put the new DNS records in place to point to our public IP for abc.com.

Interestingly enough (and i don't know how) but I tested an Iphone and a windows phone to connect to webmail.abc.com even though our exchange is still configured with the SSL ccert and external URL's of webmail.123.com and it worked fine, i was expecting it to fail with a mismatch of the SSL.

Then to confuse matters i tested it with 2 other Iphones (all Iphone 5's) and they had the SSL message as it didn't match

Any ideas why it would work on some and not others.


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39765268
I would start by checking the IIS logs on your CAS server to get more detail on how the clients are authenticating.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39765647
Thanks Guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now