Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract text string using formula excel 2007

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi Expert's

I have the following text which I need to split as follows:

A1 = progress - pack out
b1 = pack out

and
a2 = progress - concerted
b2 = concerted
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39764852
Can you reword the question. I am not clear on what is given and what is required.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764853
Hi,

pls try

=MID(A2,SEARCH("-",A2)+2,LEN(A2))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39764860
Excellent. ...rgonxo1971
0