Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

30-user network debugging issue

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a client with 30 PC's and 2 servers. The office broadband is horribly slow, and I need to diagnose it. Does anybody have any suggested strategies about where to start looking on this one?
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39764839
Is the broadband up to par for the amount of users using it? As in how much bandwidth does it provide?

Take it step by step:

1. Is the broadband slow when you connect only 1 PC/Laptop?
2. Any software on the network that shouldn't be there (p2p, virus, malware, etc..)
3. How's DNS configured for the network?
4. Any monitoring tools available on the network?
5. Contact the broadband provider to hear if they have any issues.
6. ...

Try to get as much information as possible and use a checklist of things you have checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764855
Do some content filtering on the router allowing only type of traffic that the business needs. That might reveal something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 39764894
Thanks - I'll try those steps out this afternoon.  Does anybody know of any network sniffing tools that will diagnose if there's a certain MAC / IP address on the local network that's spewing out loads of data (i.e. possible infection)?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39764898
Best tool is http://www.wireshark.org/ but it will require some learning, it doesn't really have a "this is your problem" interface ... There's loads of tutorials out there though.... You can also upload your scans to http://www.cloudshark.org/ to share with other people/peers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39764913
Packets never lie, Wireshark reveals everything. The placement is very important on where to do the capture.
0