Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FTP issue

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,

I got a problem with my ftp server. If I ping my ftp site from my internal network , instead of replying with the IP address of my ftp server, it shows public IP address. what do you think is the problem and how to solve it.? thanks in advanced.

jjec
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 900 total points
ID: 39764916
Setup split DNS for the URL of the FTP server so it resolves to the internal IP address
like so;

Windows - Setting Up Split DNS



PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39765138
this problem does not happen, all the time. If I'm going to restart the server then It will fix the problem. what do you think is the problem here? thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39765547
The problem is your DNS setup. Either the client is using an external DNS server or you don't have your local DNS server setup to resolve the host properly.


If you're trying to get to ftp.company.com, your local DNS server needs to host the zone company.com (or ftp.company.com) with the appropriate records for the local FTP server.

If that is already setup then the client is most likely querying an external DNS server instead of the local DNS server. My guess, since it only happens some of the time, is that the client has an external DNS server configured in the TCP/IP properties.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 600 total points
ID: 39767449
When you ping a name, the DNS server is queried and it returns the IP address of the remote machine. So what Pete is saying is correct, this is a DNS issue.

I agree with the split DNS configuration suggestion.
In a split zone, you configure the Internal DNS name to point to your internal IP and the external DNS name will still point to the external IP.
So there is no impact to external users and Internal DNS is only available to internal users.
0