Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Logo Screen

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I built a new Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit system and it takes a long time to get past the splash screen, the black one.  Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39764977
Reboot Windows, press F8 and select the option "Enable Boot Logging".
Once it's UP, inspect the log in order to understand what takes so long.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764983
I'd check the usual on this - check what applications/services are set to startup, check if there's anything in event logs at startup to indicate an issue. Is it on an enterprise domain? If so check group policy - may be set to wait for network before allowing user access, etc.

I also recall an issue with Windows 7 boot taking a while if you don't have a picture file as your desktop image - not sure what the reason for this was or if it's been fixed in an update but worth a thought.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39764988
You mean the bios screen?
Post screen.
Do you have any anti virus security software set to do a boot scan?
That's my first thought?
Hardware attached?
HDD's  how many? or just one
SSD?
Remove any HDD on USB if connected that will slow boot time considerably especially if it's a terabyte.
Remove network?
Printer?
How many internal HDD?
System specs? Just cause I'm curios as I built my system recently as well ;)
motherboard
CPU ram etc
PSU?
has it always been like this?
Did you change the boot settings?
Make sure quick boot is enabled in your bios, and make sure hdd is the first choice of your boot device, otherwise the bios will check your hdd /Lan and other stuff first before getting to the hdd, and if you have mutiple hdd's, check  that the bootloader one is listed as first priority...
0